Stand outs

Students and faculty were recognized for their contributions to the school at the Awards Assembly Tuesday, May 28. Recipients of the the Bishop’s Medal and Veritas Award, the Blanche Nelson Boyle Award, George Coleman Edwards Award and David Justin Rascoff Award will be announced Friday, June 7.

Valedictorian – Rhett Gentile ’13

Salutatorian – Ben Gail ’13

Brendan Kutler ‘10 “Two Hats” Award – Daniel Palumbo ’14

  • Awarded to a junior who takes academic risks to pursue his or her interdisciplinary interests, engages in intellectual pursuits outside the classroom and demonstrates humility and kindness

Frederick Douglass Diversity Award – Kathi Bolton-Ford ’13

  • Recognizes a senior who has embraced his or her own ethnicity, religion or sexual orientation creatively, courageously and compassionately, while also honoring that of others

Lamar Trotti Jr. Award – Brent Herrera ’13

  • Established in memory of Lamar Trotti ‘50 and awarded to a senior who made the biggest transformation in his or her life and work during his or her years at high school

Jerry Margolis Award – Daniel Sunshine ’13

  • Named in honor of Performing Arts teacher Jerry Margolis, who taught for 36 years and helped create his department, and has been awarded since 2006 to a student in the performing arts program

Rensselaer Award – Kevin Zhang ’14 and Larry Zhang ’14

  • Given to a junior who has distinguished him or herself in math and science. If the student chooses to attend Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, he or she receives a four-year scholarship

Cuscaden Blackwood Medal – Sydney Cheong ’14

  • Given to a member of the junior class for outstanding contribution to the life of the school and is selected by senior class officers as well as faculty members

Humanitas Award – Nick Healy ’13

  • Honors a senior who epitomizes service to the school, friendliness, courtesy, kindliness and consideration for others, a sense of sincerity and humor and loyalty to the community

Lester Medvene Award – Garrett Robinson ’15

  • Created in the memory of Lester Medvene known for his  “curiosity of mind and dedication of spirit” and is given to a sophomore who has made a meaningful contribution to the life of the school

Morris Michael Landres Award – Scott Nussbaum ’15

  • Given to a sophomore who has shown “consistent effort, dedication and promise” by working on one of the school’s student publications

Tamkin Community Service Award – Theo Davis ’13 and Emily Plotkin ’13

  • Honors seniors for their dedication to community service

 

Senior Academic Awards

  • Each department honored a senior for an outstanding commitment to or achievement in that discipline.

Computer Science – Eden Weizman ’13

Ducommun Award (Mathematics) – Michael Zaks ’13

English – Wendy Chen ’13

Foreign Language – Annie Wasserman ’13

  • The Foreign Language Department recognized one exemplary student in each language and inducted new members of the National Honors Society. Further coverage can be found here. 

History/Social Studies – Josh Lappen ’13

Performing Arts – Nick Healy ’13 and Megan Ward ’13

Publications

  • Chronicle Award – Michael Sugerman ’13
  • Vox Populi Award – Bree Iskandar ’13

Sandifer Creative Writing Award – Patric Verrone ’13

Science – Sophie McAllister ’13

Visual Arts – Wendy Chen ’13

William L. Davis Award (Economics) – Henry Woody ’13

Yellin Family Award for Women’s Studies – Liza Wohlberg ’13

 

Senior Athletic Award

Lee Carlson Award for Athletics – Kassie Shannon ’13 and Arden Pabst ’13

  • Awarded to seniors who demonstrate excellence in athletics

 

Faculty Awards

Garrett Hardin Award – Larry Weber (distinguished service) and Ashley Satterthwaite (early achievement)

  • Given to a senior faculty member for distinguished service and a junior faculty members for early achievement

Rascoff Faculty Award – Nancy Holme-Elledge

  • Created in honor  of Justin Rascoff  ‘91 and funds summer sabbaticals for a faculty member

You must be logged in to post a comment Login