Upper School Awards Ceremony Honors Students and Faculty

By Catherine Wang

At the annual Upper School Assembly Tuesday
June 1, students and faculty were honored for their achievements during
the
2009-2010 school year. Students, faculty members, and parents of award
recipients crowded Taper Gym, while President Tom Hudnut, Head of School
Jeanne Huybrechts, and various faculty members presented the awards. Following the presentation of the awards, Hudnut presented to the school
community next year’s senior prefects, after which the current senior
prefects took off their robes and bestowed them upon their successors.
Below is the list of awards presented and the recipients:

Award

Award Winner

Lester Medvene Award

Jessica Barzilay ’12

School Prize – English

Claresta Joe-Wong ’10

Rensselaer Award

Jeffrey Sperling ’11

School Prize – Foreign Language

Gavin Cook ’10

School Prize -History/Social Studies

AJ Sugarman ’10

Morris Michael Landres Award

Christina Yang ’12

Tamkin Community Service

Cindy Ok’10  and Amy Zhang ’10

Brendan Kutler Award

Gavin Cook ’10

School Prize- Visual Arts

Megan Hilliard ’10

Ducommun Award, School Prize – Math

Claresta Joe-Wong ’10

Vox Award

Heidi Chung ’10

Garrett Hardin (Faculty)

Adam Howard ’93 and Javier Zaragoza

School Prize -Computer Science

Alex Popof ’10

William L. Davis Award

Alex Popof ’10

Sandifer Creative Writing

Eli Petzold ’10

Margolis Jazz Award

Nick Chuba ’10

School Prize – Science

Claudine Yee ’10 & Yujin Park’10

Announcement – Jr. Summer Fellowship

Jordan Freisleben’11

Frederick Douglass Diversity Award

Hana Al-Henaid’10

Announcement – Michael Brownstein Fellowship

Gavin Cook’10

Cuscaden Blackwood Medal

Jamie Temko’10

Chronicle Award

Candice Navi’10 & Allegra Tepper’10

Athletic Director’s Award

Todd Albert’10

Lee Carlson, Female

Nicole Hung’10

Lee Carlson, Male

Erik Swoope’10

Rascoff Faculty Award

Francine Werner

School Prize – Performing Arts

Charlie Mischer’10 and Daniel Lundberg’10

Yellin Award – Women’s Studies

Sydney Haydel’10 and Eric Swoope ’10

Lamar Trotti Jr. Award

Kate Morrissey’10

Humanitas

Jake Gutman’10

You must be logged in to post a comment Login